Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

ENQUIRY NOW

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Eligibility for a Skilled Nominated Visa:

  • The applicant must have a relevant occupation listed on the MLTSSL or STSOL
  • Must have a valid skills assessment from the designated skills assessment board
  • Must meet the minimum pass mark of 65 points [inclusive of state sponsorship points]
  • Must be under 45 years old at the time of invitation
  • Must have Competent English Language skills
  • Must be nominated by an Australian state or territory, meeting all of the State Sponsorship relevant criteria 
  • Must be invited by DHA to apply after submitting Expression of interest

The Skilled Nominated Visa allows you to:

  • Live and work in Australia as a PR holder along with your dependents. 
  • Apply for Australian citizenship if eligible.
  • Multiple entry to Australia in the initial five years.
  • Enjoy many rights and privileges of citizens, including access to free or subsidized legal and health services.
  • Sponsor family members/relatives.
  • Children born in Australia can obtain Australian citizenship if opted for by the 
  • Enroll yourself and your family in Australia’s Medicare scheme for health-related facilities and expenses.
  • Multiple entries to Australia frequently in the initial five years. 
  • Renew the PR if you meet specific criteria. 
  • You must live in the nominating state or territory for a specific period of time.

Australia operates a Skill Selection visa process where an applicant expresses an interest in applying for a visa under this subclass. Thereafter the Government will review your application and may invite you to apply for residence.